Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 941, Monday 9 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 941
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched tree tops in poor visibility conditions and crashed. A fire erupted. Two crew members and three passengers were killed. The passengers were family members of the flight engineer. The Twin Otter was used on an instruction flight.

Sources:

Max H. Kraushaar (E-mail 5-1-2013)
New Straits Time 12 September 1974, p1

Location