Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando TI-1010C, Sunday 8 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos de Integración-TAISA
Registration: TI-1010C
MSN: 33348
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port-au-Prince -   Haiti
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D cargo plane operated on a cargo flight from San José-Juan Santamaria Airport in Costa Rica to Port-au-Prince Airport in Haiti, and return.
On the return leg an engine failed and the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain near Port-au-Prince.

Sources:

La Nacion 11 September 1974, p10A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1959 TI-1010 LACSA 0 Golfito sub
Runway excursion
22 March 1972 TI-1010C Transportes Aéreo de Intecración (TAISA) 0 Alajuela sub

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL); August 1974