Loss of control Accident Learjet 25B N366AA, Saturday 31 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1974
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Colorado Flying Academy
Registration: N366AA
MSN: 25-151
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Briggsdale, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control at FL174 when the instructor decided to introduce a runaway trim emergency to the student pilot who was on his 4th lesson for his type rating. The Learjet struck the ground in a 20-40deg nosedown attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
misc-unable to retrim acft for undetermined reason

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location