Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N90569, Thursday 29 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1974
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Masin Aircraft Co.
Registration: N90569
MSN: 48
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse Airport (BSL/LFSB)
Narrative:
En route from Algiers to Basel the pilot reported a right hand engine failure and loss of hydraulic pressure. The crew was unable to lower the landing gear and carried out a forced landing near Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF), France.

Sources:

Wikileaks
DeHavilland Caribou Roster