Accident Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter 65-0274, Sunday 18 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0274
MSN: 300-6126
Total airframe hrs:16339 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km N of La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The airport at La Paz, the destination of the C-141, is located at an elevation of 13,325 feet (4077 m). Area weather at the time included extensive cloud cover from 700 agl to FL240. When the crew reported an estimated position of three minutes from the La Paz VOR, the controller cleared them a descent from FL240 to FL180. In fact, the aircraft was much further east of the VOR, than the crew believed. The crew started their descent until it impacted a 20,000 ft mountain at the 18,700 ft level (5700 m).

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location