CFIT Accident Vickers 749 Viscount YV-C-AMX, Wednesday 14 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1974
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 749 Viscount
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMX
MSN: 95
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SW of Porlamar Airport, Isla Margarita -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Narrative:
The Viscount struck the Cerro Piache, 8 m below the summit. At the time of the crash tropical storm Alma was passing by Trinidad, 60 miles to the east. The co-pilot on this flight, Ivan Magallanes, initially survived the accident. He died however 17 days later as a result of severe and irreversible brain damage.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Aug 15, 1974

Location