Accident Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper) HK-508, Monday 12 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1974
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (Hyper)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-508
MSN: 4527
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 100 km NE of Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Tumaco at 08:25, estimating a 09:55 arrival at Cali. The crew became lost in rainy weather conditions and flew into Trujillo Mountain at 9670 feet. The wreckage was found on October 31, 1974.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 13 Aug. 1974
Flight International, 7 November 1974

Location