Accident Ilyushin Il-18V TZ-ABE, Sunday 11 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Air Mali
Registration: TZ-ABE
MSN: 181003304
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Linoghin -   Burkina Faso
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Destination airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Narrative:
The Il-18 departed Bamako (BKO), Mali on a flight to Mecca via Niamey (NIM) and Kano (KAN), Nigeria. The crew of the Il-18 diverted to Ouagadougou (OUA) because of bad weather at the Niamey. Presumably a navigational error was made, causing the crew to circle the wrong town. The aircraft ran out of fuel and a forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); May 1962