Accident de Havilland Canada CC-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 115461, Friday 9 August 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CC-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, opb Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 115461
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Dimas -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
Shot down by Syrian surface-to-air missiles. The Buffalo transport plane was providing logistical support to UN peacekeeping forces in the Middle East.
Syrian authorities claimed that the aircraft was passing at a time when Israeli aircraft were attacking targets in Lebanon close to the border with Syria. Syrian air defences engaged the Israeli aircraft after they reportedly violated Syrian airspace.

Sources:

The Vancouver Sun - Aug 9, 1974

Location