Loss of control Accident Martin 4-0-4 HK-1485, Wednesday 7 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1974
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Aeroproveedora Proa
Registration: HK-1485
MSN: 14237
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km S of Mariquita Airport (MQU) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU)
Destination airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU)
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated on the downwind leg by reducing power on the no. 1 engine. The aircraft stalled on finals and crashed 500 m short of runway 18.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Lack of coordination between the instructor and the trainee and untimely intervention by the instructor led to the stall.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Atlanta International Airport, GA (ATL); 29 August 1973