Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 F-BPNF, Tuesday 6 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1974
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BPNF
MSN: 10376
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11125 hours
Cycles:9176 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Quimper Airport (UIP) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The F-27 Friendship was damaged beyond repair following a bomb explosion.
The aircraft was parked overnight 40 m from the operations building. An explosive device detonated under the fuselage at the level of the main landing gear. The explosion tore open the fuselage 4 meters at mid-section. The upper fuselage was smashed by the explosion as well and the wings were distorted. The engines and cowlings were distorted and partially torn off.

Sources:

wikileaks.org
Aviation News 23.08.1974
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); June 1969