| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-24C |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-1271 |
| MSN: | 19524/428 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 123 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Cali Airport (CLO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE) |
| Destination airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
Narrative:A 29-year old male passenger entered the cockpit shortly after takeoff from Pereira Airport (PEI). Colombia. He drew a revolver and demanded 2 million dollars and the release of a political prisoner. The airplane landed at Cali and was parked at the end of the runway.
The plane was stormed and the hijacker killed in the struggle. This was the second hijacking of the man as he had hijacked a plane to Cuba in 1969.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 25 Jul 1974
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 2017 |
HK-1271 |
Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |