Incident Nord 2501D Noratlas 53-207, Monday 22 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 53-207
MSN: D125
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overthrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier. On the evening of July 21, 1974 the Hellenic Air Force commenced a clandestine air-lift operation (Operation "Niki") using twenty Noratlas and ten C-47 Dakota aircraft in an effort to transport a battalion of commandos from Crete to Cyprus. However, the aircraft were erroneously engaged by Greek Cypriot anti-aircraft guns at Nicosia International Airport.
The first three aircraft managed to land. The aircraft 53-207 got hit by AA fire but landed safely. It was later destroyed on the ground.

Sources:

Operation "Niki" 1974 - a suicide mission to Cyprus / by Mihail Solanakis
Military operations during the Turkish invasion of Cyprus (Wikipedia)
Attila-1/Attila-2 July-August 1974 Chronolgy/Attrition men & equip both sides

Location