Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E 5B-DAB, Monday 22 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAB
MSN: 2155
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Turkey invaded Cyprus on 20 July 1974, after the Cypriot Government had been overthrown by sections of the Cypriot National Guard, led by its Greek officers five days earlier.
Two HS-121 Trident aircraft (5B-DAB and 5B-DAE) were damaged beyond repair after being damaged in the fighting between Turkish and Greek forces.

Sources:

Aviation News 09.08.1974

Location

Images:

photo (c) United Nations Photo; Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC); 02 February 2010; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 03 June 1971