Accident Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant 100.., Saturday 20 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
Owner/operator:Turkish Army
Registration: 100..
MSN: 40..
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:NW of Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Greek-Cypriot fire during Turkish invasion of Cyprus. The aircraft was on a clandestine mission and all occupants were killed.