Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 JA8045 , Monday 15 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8045
MSN: 46157/541
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A male passenger, armed with a knife, hijacked a JAL DC-8. He demanded the release of the leader of the Japanese Red Army, a communist terrorist group. His demands were not met and the hijacker then demanded to be flown to Nagoya.
After landing the hijacker remained in the flight deck with the pilots. The flight attendants meanwhile opened an emergency exit to allow the passengers to escape. The aircraft was subsequently stormed by police officers who took the hijacker into custody.

Sources:

Het Parool 16-07-1974
http://hikokikumo.net/His-Civ-DC8-000-60.htm#45

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1982 JA8045 Japan Air Lines 0 130 km SW of Near Hong Kong non
28 August 1992 N845AX Airborne Express 0 Morton Grove, IL min