| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 1974 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-AXB |
| MSN: | 73A048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:After a training flight of 3h14 min an overshoot was practiced on Cairo runway 23. The aircraft, named "Nefertiti", lost control and crashed while climbing out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continual increase of pitching up attitude during overshoot which lead to the stalling of the aircraft at an insufficient height for recovery.
Contributing were the inaccurate calculation of the CG position before takeoff and the possibility of movement of the ballast weight aft during flight.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); March 1974