| Date: | Monday 8 July 1974 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | National Airlines |
| Registration: | N60NA |
| MSN: | 46700/14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7899 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 09:40, 26 minutes after takeoff from Miami Airport, the cowling from the aft section of the No. 1 engine of National Airlines Flight 41, separated from the aircraft. The cowling tore large holes in the left wing leading edge and the upper wing surface before being ingested into the No. 2 engine.
The flightcrew made an immediate emergency landing at Tampa International Airport, Florida, without further difficulty. There were no injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of company maintenance personnel to complete the installation of mounting bolts in the inboard panel of the No. 1 engine core cowl. This failure resulted from non-compliance with established company maintenance procedures. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-74-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 