| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24T |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sinitsyno, Atkarsky district, Saratov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Th An-24T operated on a local training flight out of the temporary Sinitsyno Airfield when it suffered a bird strike on final approach. The engine failed, but the propeller could not be feathered. The aircraft banked, lost height and crashed before the runway threshold.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location