Accident Socata TB10 Tobago F-GDLD, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Socata
Registration: F-GDLD
MSN: 200
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées Airport, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Destination airport:Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-PH-ZOO (first registered as such 11/05/1981). To France as F-BGNX, later (from 28/02/1983) as F-GDLD. Written off when crashed on landing at Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport, 9 km south-southwest of Tarbes in the Hautes-Pyrénées département of France (at approximate co ordinates: 43°11′06″N, 00°00′07″W) on 07/07/1983. Registration F-GDLD cancelled by the French civil aviation authorities on 21/11/1983 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2011/01/01/nummer-199-en-200/
2. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0151-0200.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=5A4D0394F5753E9D613D6910B2EAB2AC