Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 2307, Thursday 27 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 1974
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2307
MSN: 10978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Marechal Hermes suburb of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The aircraft operated on a training flight from Campo dos Afonsos. The engineer and the radio operator were killed and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 28 June 1973, p14
Scramble
Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005
The Straits Times 29 June 1974, p4
Jornal do Brasil 28 June 1974, p20

Location