| Date: | Thursday 27 June 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner |
| Owner/operator: | Cambodia Air Commercial |
| Registration: | XW-TFR |
| MSN: | 1999 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Battambang Airport (BBM) -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG) |
| Destination airport: | Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP) |
Narrative:A forced landing in a rice field had to be made when engines no.1, 2 and 3 failed in succession just 3 minutes after takeoff. The right wing struck a tree and separated just before touchdown. The aircraft slid and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Mechanical failure due to faulty maintenance. The heavy loss of lives was attributed to the fire which erupted, probable panic among the passengers, and insufficient training of cabin attendants.
Sources:
Air Pictorial 2/66 p.57
Location