Bird strike Accident Ilyushin Il-18E CCCP-75405, Monday 24 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1974
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18E
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-75405
MSN: 186009005
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:19030 hours
Cycles:6427 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ilyushin had just taken off from Tashkent when the no. 1 engine suffered a bird strike. The aircraft, climbing through a height of 10-15 m, descended and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Unofficial Report 74/0609-0
W. John Richardson
airdisaster.ru

Location