| Date: | Monday 24 June 1974 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II |
| Owner/operator: | IBM |
| Registration: | N720Q |
| MSN: | 58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3224 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kline, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An electrical short circuit caused an unwanted extension of the ground and flight spoilers during a training flight. Control was lost; the aircraft made several 360 degree rolls and then dove into a swampy area.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unwanted extension of the ground and flight spoilers, which resulted in a loss of control at an altitude from which recovery could not be made. The ground spoilers probably deployed because of a hot electrical short in the spoiler extend circuitry. Whereas the spoilers probably deployed symetrically, the left ground spoiler actuator failed in flight and caused a loss of lateral control. The subsequent logs of pitch control was caused by the full nosedown elevator trim tab position and the high aircraft speed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-75-8 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location