Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PH-TRH, Saturday 22 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Transavia Holland
Registration: PH-TRH
MSN: 96
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff nighttime from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport was aborted and the crew decided to taxi back to the terminal. While taxiing to a parking spot on the apron, the left wing tip struck a blast fence, causing substantial damage. The Caravelle was withdrawn from use and scrapped.

Sources:

Airnieuws 382

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 09 August 1975

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 31 January 1976