Accident Boeing 727-46 G-BAEF, Friday 21 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1974
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-46
Owner/operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-BAEF
MSN: 18879/254
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During its takeoff from runway 26 at Luton Airport the aircraft did not leave the ground until very near the end of the runway. After taking off it struck the centre section of the Instrument Landing System (ILS) localiser aerial array, sited beyond the end of the runway, and a number of the approach lights of runway 08. Although the aircraft suffered damage it climbed away successfully and later made a normal landing at Gatwick Airport.

CAUSE:
The accident resulted from the cumulative effect of three factors viz:
(i) The erosion of the take-off run available,
(ii) the delay in starting rotation, and
(iii) the very slow rate of rotation.

Factors which contributed to (i) above were:
1. Loss of effective take-off run available due to positioning from a 180 degree turn for start of take-off.
2. Check setting to 1.4 EPR whilst rolling.
3. Incorrect setting of take-off thrust.
4. The effect of a probable 06 knot tail wind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 13/1975
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1986 G-BAEF Dan-Air London 0 Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Gordon Wilson; London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW); 21 June 1974