| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1974 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon |
| Owner/operator: | Master Equipment Co. |
| Registration: | N7263C |
| MSN: | 15-1247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Winslow, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | White River Airport, AZ (WTR) |
| Destination airport: | White River Airport, AZ (WTR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control in a steep bank. Density altitude was about 12000 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTORS
weather - high density altitude
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74FUJ68 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB