Accident Tupolev Tu-134A YU-AJD, Wednesday 12 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1974
Time:04:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aviogenex
Registration: YU-AJD
MSN: 2351508
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3623 hours
Engine model:Soloviev D-30-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane operated on an international charter flight from Belgrade, Yugoslavia, to Brussels, Belgium. It took off at 00:55 GMT.
After a normal flight the aircraft started the approach at 03:04 GMT. Radio contact was normal, no difficulty was reported by crew, and the normal before landing check list had been completed.
At an altitude of about 1 meter, power was reduced and at that moment the landing gear warning horn was heard. Power was increased by the co-pilot, without captain's command, and the emergency landing gear extension was actuated by the flight engineer. But the airplane already touched the ground with the belly air brakes. Engine power was immediately reduced and reverse power applied.
The airplane slid over 750 meters making contact with the belly air brakes, extended flaps, lower lugs of main landing gears, actuators and nose landing gear doors. All 7 crew members and 78 passengers could leave the airplane through the passengers door. Nobody was injured. There was no fire.

Probable cause:
The accident may be attributed to a mistake of one crew member, or by omitting landing gear extension, or by mixing up landing gear and flap control knobs.

Sources:

Report on the crashlanding of the Tupolev Tu-134A aircraft YU-AJD at Brussels Airport on 12 June 1974