Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 HB-XCX, Friday 17 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Helimission Inc
Registration: HB-XCX
MSN: 8122
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sigor, Kerio Valley -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Sigor, Kerio Valley, Kenya
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While sling loading for unknown reasons a portion of the main rotor about 70cm broke off slamming into pilot trainer on the ground killing him instantly. Autopsy showed severe trauma to the back with multiple rib fractures and complete severing of the inferior vena cava just below the heart. Pilot was uninjured. Examination of the damaged main rotor showed what appeared to be a medium caliber bullet hole but could not be confirmed. Some witnesses indicated they may have heard a gunshot. Helicopter was owned by Helimission Inc.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Larry E Banta MD physician stationed in Kenya at the time. Personally examined helicopter and did the autopsy on the pilot trainer.
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xcx.htm

Media: