Accident Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058, Saturday 8 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km W of Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Vickers 785D Viscount passenger plane, registered HK-1058, was destroyed in an accident at Cerro El Retiro, near Cúcuta, Colombia. All 44 on board were killed. The pilot lost control of the plane when the left tailplane and elevator separated during a VMC descent through 7000 feet.
The failure had been caused by a fatigue fracture in the upper part of the tailplane. This fracture had started at the outer hole of the steel fitting at the spar flange where it joins the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft structure - tail unit, involving the failure in flight of the tailplane spar, so that the left tailplane and elevator became detached and control of the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (134-138)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1972 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 1 145 km SE of San Andrés non
25 August 1972 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 0 Camagüey Airport (CMW) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar Corradine; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO); 08 June 1974