Loss of control Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31E CF-QWJ, Friday 31 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Owner/operator:Lambair
Registration: CF-QWJ
MSN: 13078
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rankin Inlet, NU -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Narrative:
The Bristol Freighter entered a spiral dive and crashed on the ice following an engine failure.