CFIT Accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross PB-511, Sunday 26 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: PB-511
MSN: G-437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Sulawesi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Narrative:
Hit a mountain in bad weather and crashed into dense jungle while on a mission to supply fuel to Menado.

Sources:

New Straits Times 30 May 1974, p22
Catur windu TNI-AU, 1945-1977

Location