Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N14ST, Thursday 23 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1974
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Saturn Airways
Registration: N14ST
MSN: 4225
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:18837 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ/KNGZ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 10:00 PDT Saturn Flight 14 departed the Alameda Naval Air-Station for a cargo flight to Wilmington, Delaware with an en route stop at Indianapolis The flight was uneventful before it reached Springfield, except for a deviation to avoid weather over Colorado. Shortly after a deviation to the right to avoid weather, the left wing separated from the aircraft at about outer wing station 162. The aircraft rolled and yawed violently, and shortly after the left wing failed , the right wing failed outboard of the no. 4 engine. The aircraft descended at a steep angle and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undiscovered, preexisting fatigue cracks, which reduced the strength of the left wing to the degree that it failed as a result of positive aerodynamic loads created by moderate turbulence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-75-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-75-5

Location