Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9411, Sunday 19 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9411
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Baudette, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Otter was engaged in a military exercise that included a simulated attack on an airstrip. After entering a turn on the second pass, it appeared to lose altitude and assumed a pronounced nose-up attitude. Shortly after, the aircraft impacted the tree line on the right side of the runway, crashed and burned. One of the crew was killed, one seriously injured and the other two received minor injuries.

Sources:

RCAF Serials
dhc-3archive.com

Location