| Date: | Monday 13 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | ST-3 |
| MSN: | 20192 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 6,5 km S of Tay Ninh -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air America's Provider "ST-3" was struck by hostile fire, probably a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). A forced landing was carried out in a hostile area during which the aircraft was severely damaged and abandoned.
The msn 20192 is unconfirmed. One source indicates that this airframe went to Air America as ST-3 while another source states it went to the El Salvador Air Force as FAES121. FAES121 was involved in a fatal accident on 22 August 1992.
Sources:
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker (https://utdallas.app.box.com/v/aircraft-123b)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 