| Date: | Friday 10 May 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-59 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-1337 |
| MSN: | 19303/357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Narrative:The Avianca Boeing 727 was hijacked by three passengers, around 20:20 local time, ten minutes after takeoff from Pereira (PEI). The airplane was initially deviated to the city of Cali (CLO). The Boeing stayed on the tarmac overnight. The hijackers demanded 20 million Colombian Pesos, around 800.000 USD at that time.
After some negotiations, the hijackers accepted to fly to Bogotá (BOG) where the hijackers were supposed to receive the money and be taken to the city of Leticia at the Brazilian border. The aircraft landed at Bogotá around 10:30 and was parked near the cargo area. About noon the hijackers accepted the change of the cockpit crew that was very tired. Police officers surrounded the aircraft wearing mechanic uniforms. When the relief cockpit crew entered the plane, the flight engineer attempted to overpower the only hijacker who was in the back of the aircraft close the ventral stairway threatening one of the stewardesses with a handgun. The engineer got hold of the gun but in the fight the stewardess was shot in her right leg. The hijacker was immediately killed by a police officer who was wearing a mechanic uniform. The other two hijackers were quickly overpowered with the help of the crew.
Sources:
Passenger account (E-mail December 24, 2009)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1970 |
HK-1337 |
Avianca |
0 |
Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) |
 |
unk |
| 25 April 1971 |
HK-1337 |
Avianca |
0 |
Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) |
 |
non |
| 15 December 1980 |
HK-1337 |
Avianca |
0 |
 |
non |