Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75425, Thursday 9 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75425
MSN: 181003403
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:19767 hours
Cycles:8373 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI)
Narrative:
The pilot mistakenly landed on an airstrip only 500 m long used by agricultural aircraft. The Ilyushin overran into a ravine and broke in two. Visibility at the time was limited to 2000 m horizontal and 900 m vertical.
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Ivano-Frankovsk with an en route stop at Kiev-Borispol Airport. The original destination for the flight was Lvov, but this airport was closed because of reconstruction of the runway. Flight were then rerouted to Ivano-Frankovsk. The crew had never flown to Ivano-Frankovsk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location