Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 3166, Thursday 9 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pingtung Air Base (PIF) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pingtung Airport (PIF/RCDC)
Narrative:
Two Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar aircraft (3166 and 3128) collided at the end of the east runway of Pingtung Air Base during a night landing. Both crashed. Four persons died in the accident.

Sources:

getit01.com