Accident Douglas DC-6A TF-OAE, Monday 6 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1974
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Fragtflug
Registration: TF-OAE
MSN: 44069/396
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km E of Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft struck trees and crashed inverted while on an ILS runway 28 approach, probably due to airframe icing. The captain was found to have blood alcohol concentration of 121-250 mg per 100 ml blood.

Sources:

FUS Bericht AX003-0/74

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); May 1973