Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87398, Thursday 2 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 1974
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87398
MSN: 9411033
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Cycles:111 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 attempted a takeoff from a wet grass runway (length 1,080 metres) at Rostov. The airplane was not able to lift off and the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. However, the jet failed to stop on the remaining runway and overran by 185 metres. It collided with a hummock, broke up and came to rest in a ravine.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Lipetsk to Mineralnye Vody with an en route stop at Rostov.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location