| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1974 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotaxis Ecuatorianos SA - ATESA |
| Registration: | HC-AUC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km S of Banos -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pastaza Airport (PTZ/SESM) |
| Destination airport: | Ambato-Chachoan Airport (ATF/SEAM) |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Pastaza at 19:13 and climbed to an altitude of FL115. The crew continued over the Banos canyon at FL115, the minimum safety altitude being FL125. The left wing of the aircraft struck the side of the Tungurahua Volcano, shrouded by a low layer of stratus clouds, and separated. The aircraft crashed out of control and was found the following day at 11200 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure to climb to the minimum safety altitude; failure to maintain a 275deg heading from Rio Negro to Banos; overconfidence of the pilot-in-command; possible distraction of the flight crew due to the presence of a tourist guide in the cockpit.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Radio Limón; Banos; 06 September 2020