Accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-12950, Wednesday 1 May 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1974
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12950
MSN: 8345501
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9381 hours
Cycles:3637 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Polar Station SP-22 -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:North Pole drifting ice station SP-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov struck an ice pinnacle during an emergency takeoff from Polar Station SP-22 when the ice floor cracked. The plane crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location