Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N853SA, Tuesday 30 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1974
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Metro Airlines
Registration: N853SA
MSN: U- 41
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew left Galveston in a hurry because they were 10 minutes behind schedule. The passengers did not get a safety briefing and the captain left the trim stabilizer in the standby position. Control was lost on takeoff and the airplane crashed and caught fire. To make things worse, the fire truck attending the scene was not equipped with a foam extinguisher.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 09 May 1974 (573)
NTSB
The Victoria Advocate - May 1, 1974

Location