| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1974 |
| Time: | 18:07 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75559 |
| MSN: | 184007703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18358 hours |
| Cycles: | 7501 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 109 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km E of Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED). All 102 passengers and seven crew members were killed.
Engine no. 4 suffered a catastrophic failure of the turbine disc of the third stage of the compressor. This happened about 2,5 minutes after takeoff and caused a strong vibration of the airframe. The crew attempted to return to the airport. When flaps were selected on final approach an asymmetrical flap condition occurred. The Il-18 went nose down, rolled sharply and was in an inverted attitude when it struck terrain.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Leningrad to Krasnodar with an en route stop at Zaporozhye.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Flight International 23 January 74 (115)
airdisaster.ru Location