Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1841, Saturday 20 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1974
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1841
MSN: 3804
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM) -   Guam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK)
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Guam to Hawaii via Wake Island. On take off, the aircraft suffered an overspeed on engine no.3.
The crew lost situational awareness and allowed the aircraft to sink and strike the lip of the cliff at the end of the runway. The Hercules fell over the cliff and caught fire in the jungle below.

Sources:

www.c-130.net
6 Feared dead in air crash (San Mateo Times, 1974-04-20)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Evan Frisco; near Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA); 19 July 2010

photo (c) Nicholas Brown; near Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA); 02 August 2020