| Date: | Friday 19 April 1974 |
| Time: | 22:54 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N31007 |
| MSN: | 1026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2382 hours |
| Cycles: | 1008 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fire broke out when the aircraft was on the ground, severely damaging the rear fuselage. Heat damage ranged from FS267 to FS1792.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74IN089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 09 May 1974 (572)
NTSB
Location