Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-33085, Tuesday 16 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-33085
MSN: 114047315
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kutaisi -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was caught in a downdraft over mountainous terrain. Height was lost and the aircraft impacted terrain.

Sources:

Soviet Transports