Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87369, Tuesday 9 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87369
MSN: 9341931
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kazan Airport (KZN) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yak-40 suffered an accident on takeoff from Kazan Airport.
After receiving permission to take off, the ship's commander taxied to the runway and line up at an intersection with a remaining runway length of 1150 m. When the engines were set to take-off power, the no.2 engine had to be reduced to 90% for stable operation. When take off was initiated, an Antonov An-24 was going around, forcing the crew to stop the takeoff roll after 150 m.
Despite the remaining limited portion of the runway (1000 m) and engine malfunction, the captain decided to recommence the takeoff. After a 960 m the rotation speed had not been reached and the pilot rejected the takeoff.
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion and stopped 197 m past the runway, after colliding with an obstacle.
Some passengers and crew were injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location