Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-437 VT-DNZ, Monday 1 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-437
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DNZ
MSN: 18415/282
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight from Tokyo to Hong Kong . Following an Instrument Guidance System Visual approach to Hong Kong the aircraft made a firm landing on a wet runway with tail and cross wind components and despite the application of rudder, full braking and reverse-thrust, slid-off the runway coming to rest on the grass shoulder. None of the crew or passengers was injured although the aircraft sustained extensive damage when the right main gear collapsed.

The cause of accident was attributed to aquaplaning in cross wind conditions.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1974 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location