Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N848NS, Sunday 31 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1974
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Air South
Registration: N848NS
MSN: U- 77
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 99 was taxiing for takeoff when a fire erupted near the power distribution panel. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FKG67
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB